Table 1

Descriptive prevalence of demographic characteristics associated with alcohol consumption among the older adults in Ghana

Demographic variableTotalAlcohol useχ2 P value
No=77.2 (74.9–79.3)Yes=22.8 (20.7–25.1)
nWeighted %Weighted %
Sex113.45 (0.000)
 Male145563.336.7
 Female207889.210.8
Age
 Mean age (+SD)62.6 (10.2)62.9 (10.6)61.7 (8.9)8.50 (0.004)
Age group, years
 50–59127575.124.93.48 (0.019)
 60–69109377.422.6
 70–7976480.519.5
 80+40182.517.5
Marital status12.23 (0.000)
 Never married1147030
 Married197674.325.7
 Separated42072.527.5
 Widowed102388.211.8
Religion45.39 (0.000)
 None11442.557.5
 Christian254575.124.9
 Islam65795.14.9
 Prima indigenous21765.834.2
Place of residence5.00 (0.026)
 Urban137779.720.3
 Rural215674.825.2
Region5.69 (0.000)
 Ashanti57583.816.2
 Brong Ahafo37681.318.7
 Central45773.226.8
 Eastern28470.729.3
 Greater Accra33374.125.9
 Northern3579010
 Upper East19183.416.6
 Upper West18483.516.5
 Volta32861.938.1
 Western44878.821.2
History of smoking72.42 (0.000)
 Yes24742.157.9
 No326680.219.8
 BMI
 Mean BMI (+SD)24.2 (5.6)24.4 (5.4)23.7 (5.9)1.38 (0.242)
BMI category
 Underweight42771.128.92.49 (0.067)
 Normal184475.324.7
 Overweight67781.218.8
 Obesity39979.620.4
QoL4.07 (0.008)
 Poor2398614
 Low11578.521.5
 Moderate185277.122.9
 High28769.130.9
Educational level16.20 (0.000)
 None176585.914.1
 Primary8467426
 Secondary80468.131.9
 Tertiary11866.133.9
  • BMI, body mass index; QoL, quality of life.